Carnegie, Greenaway 2019 longlists announced

News - Prizes Tuesday, 19 February 2019

Judges are working alongside diversity and inclusion advisory panel


The longlists for the CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals, the most prestigious children's book prizes in the UK, have been announced.

The lists have been drawn up by a team of 14 volunteer youth librarians, selecting from 254 entries.

The shortlists will be announced on Tuesday 19 March 2019, and the winners will be announced at the British Library on Tuesday 18 June, at a ceremony hosted by Konnie Huq. Each winner receives £500 worth of books to donate to his or her local library, a specially commissioned golden medal, and a £5,000 Colin Mears Award cash prize. There is also a Shadowers' Choice Award, voted for by children's taking part in the Carnegie/Greenaway shadowing scheme.

Following a review carried out last year as a result of concerns about the 2017 Carnegie and Greenaway shortlists, an equality, diversity and inclusion advisory panel is to work alongside this year's judges "to help ensure diversity and inclusion are embedded throughout the awards process". The panel is chaired by Jake Hope (children’s book consultant and YLG National Chair), and includes Darren Chetty (academic and writer); Nyandavoh Foday (poet); Pete Kalu (writer and co-director of Commonword); Melanie Ramdarshan Bold (academic and writer); Karen Sands-O'Connor (academic and writer); and Megan Quibell (blogger and Inclusive Minds ambassador).

The medals are sponsored by Peters and ALCS, and funded by Carnegie UK Trust. Amnesty International UK no longer gives an honour commendation to a shortlisted title, but will produce materials designed to introduce human rights to the discussion of the contenders in classrooms and libraries.

CARNEGIE MEDAL
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo (Electric Monkey)
Rebound by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Dawud Anyabwile (Andersen)
The Colour of the Sun by David Almond (Hodder Children's)
The House with Chicken Legs by Sophie Anderson, illustrated by Elisa Paganelli (Usborne)
The Weight of a Thousand Feathers by Brian Conaghan (Bloomsbury)
Moonrise by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)
Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor and Loki by Kevin Crossley-Holland, illustrated by Jeffrey Alan Love (Walker)
My Side of the Diamond by Sally Gardner (Hot Key)
Bone Talk by Candy Gourlay (David Fickling)
A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children's)
A Different Boy by Paul Jennings, illustrated by Geoff Kelly (Old Barn Books)
The Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane, illustrated by Jackie Morris (Hamish Hamilton)
Hilary McKay's Fairy Tales by Hilary McKay, illustrated by Sarah Gibb (Macmillan Children's)
Things a Bright Girl Can Do by Sally Nicholls (Andersen)
The Astonishing Colour of After by Emily XR Pan (Orion Children's)
The Boy at the Back of the Class by Onjali Q Rauf (Orion Children's)
Station Zero by Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press)
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds, illustrated by Chris Priestley (Faber)
The Land of Neverendings by Kate Saunders (Faber)
Mud by Emily Thomas (Andersen)

KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL
A Stone for Sascha, written and illustrated by Aaron Becker (Walker)
The Day the War Came by Nicola Davies, illustrated by Rebecca Cobb (Walker)
This Zoo Is Not for You, written and illustrated by Ross Collins (Nosy Crow)
If All the World Were... by Joseph Coelho, illustrated by Allison Colpoys (Frances Lincoln)
Bob's Blue Period, written and illustrated by Marion Deuchars (Laurence King)
Ocean Meets Sky, written and illustrated by Eric Fan and Terry Fan (Frances Lincoln)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: Illustrated Edition by JK Rowling, illustrated by Olivia Lomenech Gill (Bloomsbury)
The Last Wolf, written and illustrated by Mini Grey (Cape)
Beyond the Fence, written and illustrated by Maria Gulemetova (Child's Play)
Mary's Monster, written and illustrated by Lita Judge (Wren & Rook)
The Wolf, the Duck and the Mouse by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Jon Klassen (Walker)
Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor and Loki by Kevin Crossley-Holland, illustrated by Jeffrey Alan Love (Walker)
Julian Is a Mermaid, written and illustrated by Jessica Love (Walker)
Mrs Noah's Pockets by Jackie Morris, illustrated by James Mayhew (Otter-Barry)
You're Safe With Me by Chitra Soundar, illustrated by Poonam Mistry (Lantana)
The Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane, illustrated by Jackie Morris (Hamish Hamilton)
Suffragette: The Battle for Equality, written and illustrated by David Roberts (Two Hoots)
Illegal by Eoin Colfer and Andrew Colfer, illustrated by Giovanni Rigano (Hodder Children's)
Animals with Tiny Cat, written and illustrated by Viviane Schwarz (Walker)
The Family Tree by Mal Peet, illustrated by Emma Shoard (Barrington Stoke)

Also on BookBrunch

Featured Video

home_page_chart

more charts »